OT-RR:BSTC:CCI H083356 GOB
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the subject costs are dutiable under 19 U.S.C. § 1466?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 19, United States Code, section 1466 (19 U.S.C. §1466) provides for the payment of duty at a rate of fifty percent ad valorem on the cost of equipment purchased in a foreign country for and foreign repairs to vessels documented under the laws of the United States to engage in foreign or coastwise trade, or vessels intended to be employed in such trade.

Title 19, United States Code, section 1466(h)(4) (19 U.S.C. § 1466(h)(4)) provides as follows:

The duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to –

(4) the cost of equipment, repair parts, and materials that are installed on a vessel documented under the laws of the United States and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, if the installation is done by members of the regular crew of such vessel while the vessel is on the high seas, in foreign waters, or in a foreign port, and does not involve foreign shipyard repairs by foreign labor.

Declaration and entry shall not be required with respect to the installation, equipment, parts, and materials described in paragraph (4).

In its administration of the vessel repair statute, Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) has held that modifications, alterations, or additions to the hull of a vessel are not subject to vessel repair duties.